Technical Program

Registration — Monday, March 27, 2017
10:00 am – 5:00 pm: Post CMP Cleaning Conference
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM: SPCC Pre-registration and networking

DAY 1 — Tuesday, March 28, 2017
7:30 – 9AM: Breakfast — Location: Courtyard

Session 1: Keynote/BEOL — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Session Chair: Joel Barnett
9:00 AM: Introductions, Day 1 Welcome, Conference Overview — Joel Barnett/Mark Thirsk
9:15 AM: KEYNOTEWafer Cleanliness: Challenges from an Increasingly Complex Fab Process – Ben Eynon, Assistant Director, Strategic Programs University of Texas at Austin, NASCENT Center
9:55 AM: INVITEDChemical Bonding Transformation Mapping to Optimize Low-k Dielectric Nanostructure Fabrication and Post-etch Residue Clean – Professor Oliver Chyan, Director, Interfacial Electrochemistry and Materials Research Lab, UNT

10:20 AM – 10:45 AM  BREAK —Location: Courtyard Terrace

Session 1: Part 2, BEOL — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Session Chair: Akshey Sehgal

10:45 AM: Wet clean transfer challenges in 22 nm ½ pitch and 16 nm ½ pitch structures – Els Kesters, imec
11:05 AM: High Temperature Water as a Clean and Etch of low-k Films – Rick Reidy, University of North Texas
11:25 AM: Contact cleaning opportunities on single wafer tool – Lucile Broussous, ST
11:45 AM: Removal of edge cluster defects by improving recipe and hardware for backside polysilicon wet etch process – Hong-Ying Zhai, GLOBALFOUNDRIES

12:05 PM – 1:30 PM  LUNCH — Location: Tejas Retaurant

SESSION 2: Contamination Control

Session Chairs: Martin Knotter, Chris Sparks

1:30 PM: INVITED:The Future of Micro-Contamination Control in Chemical Delivery Systems for Advanced Lithography & Wet Etch and Clean Semiconductor Processes – Dr. Archita Sengupta, Intel Senior Technologist, Intel
1:55 PM: Effect of dilute hydrogen peroxide in ultrapure water—Yuichi Ogawa, Kurita
2:15 PM: Effect of Sulfuric Acid Manufacturing Process on Semiconductor Inline Defects – Dhiman Bhattacharyya, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
2:35 PM: Blisters formation mechanism during High Dose Implant Stripping – Marion Croisy, ST
2:55 PM: Gas Purge or Wet Cleaning? Decontamination Solutions to control AMCs in FOUPs – Paola González-Aguirre, Entegris
3:15 PM INVITED: Non-uniform contamination results in sub-ppm fail rates: analytical challenges– Dr. Martin Knotter, Senior Principal Scientist, NxP

3:40 PM – 4:00 PM: BREAK—Location: Courtyard Terrace

Session 3: Panel Discussion – Addressing Contamination Control — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Moderator: Mike Corbett, Linx Consulting

4:00 PM: Panel Discussion
5:20 PM: Wrap Up/Additional Questions/Adjourn Organizers
5:30 PM: Day 1 End

6:00 PM — 8:00 PM: Poster Session and Networking Reception — Location: Tejas Restaurant

DAY 2 — Wednesday, March 29, 2017
7:30 —8:30 AM: Breakfast — Location: Courtyard Terrace

Session 4: Advanced Surface Prep for FEOL — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Session Chairs: Joel Barnett, Jeff Butterbaugh

8:30 AM: Introductions, Day 2 Welcome
8:40 AM:INVITED:Nitride Device Surface Processes: A Review of Surface Science for Power and RF Technologies with Nitrides – H. Rusty Harris, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Texas A&M University
9:05 AM: Si1-xGex (100) (x=0.25) MISCaps with Aqueous Ammonium Sulfide Passivation – Lauren Peckler, U of Arizona
9:25 AM: Surface Preparation and Wet Cleaning for Germanium Surface – Hajime Shirakawa, Screen
9:45 AM Wet and Siconi cleaning sequences for SiGe pMOS channel – Pierre-Edouard Ranal, CEA-Leti

10:05 AM – 10:30 AM BREAK — Location: Courtyard Terrace

Session 4, Part 2: Advanced Surface Prep for FEOL and FinFET

10:30 AM: A Wet Clean Solution to Reduce Unwanted eSiGe Growth Defect in FinFET – Jian Li, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
10:50 AM: Wet etching of TiN in 1-D and 2-D confined nano-spaces of FinFET transistors – Guy Vereecke, imec
11:10 AM: New Wet Clean Process for Selective Nitride Film Removal with Exposed Oxide, low k and eSiGe – Akshey Sehgal, GLOBALFOUNDRIES

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM LUNCH, Technical Committee Lunch — Location: Tejas Restaurant

Session 5: Etching — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Session Chairs: Jin-Goo Park, Yannick Le Tiec

12:45 PM: INVITED: Shifting Global Economic Forces Shaping the Semiconductor Outlook Duncan Meldrum Ph.D., Chief Economist, Hilltop Economics LLC
1:10 PM: Thermal SiO2 Atomic Layer Etching by a “Conversion-Etch” Mechanism Using Sequential Exposures of HF and Al(CH3)3 – Steven George, University of Colorado
1:35 PM: Effect of Additives in Diluted HF Solutions on Removal of Metal Contaminants and Particles on Silicon Wafer  – Jin-Goo Park, Hanyang University

1:55 PM – 2:10 BREAK  — Location: Courtyard Terrace

Session 6: Post CMP Cleaning — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Session Chairs:Jin-Goo Park, Yannick Le Tiec

2:10 PM:  INVITED: Post CMP in-situ cleaning for 14/7nm transistor scaling: a crucial process for yield enhancement at advanced node device fabrication  – Mr. TaeHoon Lee, FEOL CMP Technical lead of Advanced Module Engineering Team, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
2:30 PM: High Performance Ceria Post-CMP Cleaning Formulations for STI Dielectric Substrates – Daniela White, Entegris
2:50 PM: Mechanistic and Electrochemical Aspects of Copper and Cobalt Post CMP Cleaners for 5-7 nm Nodes – Mike White, Entegris
3:10 PM: CMP Stack-Trek   – Viorel Balan, CEA-Leti
3:35 PM: Wrap Up/Additional Questions/Adjourn Organizers

3:45 PM: Day 2 End

Posters

Download Presentation Notes

Download zip file of SPCC Presentations

For questions about the SPCC technical program, please contact Joel Barnett at 512-424-1631 or joel.barnett@us.tel.com.

SPCC 2017 Technical Committee

Organizing Committee

Joel Barnett, TEL
Mark Thirsk, Linx Consulting
Mike Corbett, Linx Consulting

Program Committee

Joel Barnett, TEL (Chair)
Craig Huffman, SUNYPoly SEMATECH
Abbas Rastegar AMAT
Jeff Butterbaugh, TEL-FSI
Glenn Gale, TEL
Manish Keswani, University of Arizona
Martin Knotter, NxP
Yongsun Koh, Samsung
Yannick Le Tiec, CEA-LETI
Jin-Goo Park, Hanyang University
Jagdish Prasad, Lam Research
Srini Raghavan, University of Arizona
Prashant Raghu, Micron
Rick Reidy, University of North Texas
Akshey Sehgal, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Chris Sparks, Air Liquide
Allan Upham, IBM

For questions about the SPCC technical program, please contact Joel Barnett at 512-424-1631 or joel.barnett@us.tel.com.

SPCC 2017 Sponsors
Levitronix logo Elemental Scientific logo
Asahi-Logo-sm KMG Chemicals logo

SPCC 2017 Media Partner is Global Water Intelligence

MAY 31 – JUNE 1, Hilton Portland & Executive Tower, Portland, OR