SPCC 2017 Technical Program

Registration — Monday, March 27, 2017
10:00 am – 5:00 pm: Post CMP Cleaning Conference
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM: SPCC Pre-registration and networking
DAY 1 — Tuesday, March 28, 2017
7:30 – 9AM: Breakfast — Location: Courtyard

Session 1: Keynote/BEOL — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Session Chair: Joel Barnett
9:00 AM: Introductions, Day 1 Welcome, Conference Overview — Joel Barnett/Mark Thirsk
9:15 AM: KEYNOTEWafer Cleanliness: Challenges from an Increasingly Complex Fab Process – Ben Eynon, Assistant Director, Strategic Programs University of Texas at Austin, NASCENT Center
9:55 AM: INVITEDChemical Bonding Transformation Mapping to Optimize Low-k Dielectric Nanostructure Fabrication and Post-etch Residue Clean – Professor Oliver Chyan, Director, Interfacial Electrochemistry and Materials Research Lab, UNT

10:20 AM – 10:45 AM  BREAK —Location: Courtyard Terrace

Session 1: Part 2, BEOL — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Session Chair: Akshey Sehgal

10:45 AM: Wet clean transfer challenges in 22 nm ½ pitch and 16 nm ½ pitch structures – Els Kesters, imec
11:05 AM: High Temperature Water as a Clean and Etch of low-k Films – Rick Reidy, University of North Texas
11:25 AM: Contact cleaning opportunities on single wafer tool – Lucile Broussous, ST
11:45 AM: Removal of edge cluster defects by improving recipe and hardware for backside polysilicon wet etch process – Hong-Ying Zhai, GLOBALFOUNDRIES

12:05 PM – 1:30 PM  LUNCH — Location: Tejas Retaurant

SESSION 2: Contamination Control

Session Chairs: Martin Knotter, Chris Sparks

1:30 PM: INVITED:The Future of Micro-Contamination Control in Chemical Delivery Systems for Advanced Lithography & Wet Etch and Clean Semiconductor Processes – Dr. Archita Sengupta, Intel Senior Technologist, Intel
1:55 PM: Effect of dilute hydrogen peroxide in ultrapure water—Yuichi Ogawa, Kurita
2:15 PM: Effect of Sulfuric Acid Manufacturing Process on Semiconductor Inline Defects – Dhiman Bhattacharyya, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
2:35 PM: Blisters formation mechanism during High Dose Implant Stripping – Marion Croisy, ST
2:55 PM: Gas Purge or Wet Cleaning? Decontamination Solutions to control AMCs in FOUPs – Paola González-Aguirre, Entegris
3:15 PM INVITED: Non-uniform contamination results in sub-ppm fail rates: analytical challenges– Dr. Martin Knotter, Senior Principal Scientist, NxP

3:40 PM – 4:00 PM: BREAK—Location: Courtyard Terrace

Session 3: Panel Discussion – Addressing Contamination Control — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Moderator: Mike Corbett, Linx Consulting

4:00 PM: Panel Discussion
5:20 PM: Wrap Up/Additional Questions/Adjourn Organizers
5:30 PM: Day 1 End

6:00 PM — 8:00 PM: Poster Session and Networking Reception — Location: Tejas Restaurant

DAY 2 — Wednesday, March 29, 2017
7:30 —8:30 AM: Breakfast — Location: Courtyard Terrace

Session 4: Advanced Surface Prep for FEOL — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Session Chairs: Joel Barnett, Jeff Butterbaugh

8:30 AM: Introductions, Day 2 Welcome
8:40 AM:INVITED:Nitride Device Surface Processes: A Review of Surface Science for Power and RF Technologies with Nitrides – H. Rusty Harris, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Texas A&M University
9:05 AM: Si1-xGex (100) (x=0.25) MISCaps with Aqueous Ammonium Sulfide Passivation – Lauren Peckler, U of Arizona
9:25 AM: Surface Preparation and Wet Cleaning for Germanium Surface – Hajime Shirakawa, Screen
9:45 AM Wet and Siconi cleaning sequences for SiGe pMOS channel – Pierre-Edouard Ranal, CEA-Leti

10:05 AM – 10:30 AM BREAK — Location: Courtyard Terrace

Session 4, Part 2: Advanced Surface Prep for FEOL and FinFET

10:30 AM: A Wet Clean Solution to Reduce Unwanted eSiGe Growth Defect in FinFET – Jian Li, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
10:50 AM: Wet etching of TiN in 1-D and 2-D confined nano-spaces of FinFET transistors – Guy Vereecke, imec
11:10 AM: New Wet Clean Process for Selective Nitride Film Removal with Exposed Oxide, low k and eSiGe – Akshey Sehgal, GLOBALFOUNDRIES

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM LUNCH, Technical Committee Lunch — Location: Tejas Restaurant

Session 5: Etching — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Session Chairs: Jin-Goo Park, Yannick Le Tiec

12:45 PM: INVITED: Shifting Global Economic Forces Shaping the Semiconductor Outlook Duncan Meldrum Ph.D., Chief Economist, Hilltop Economics LLC
1:10 PM: Thermal SiO2 Atomic Layer Etching by a “Conversion-Etch” Mechanism Using Sequential Exposures of HF and Al(CH3)3 – Steven George, University of Colorado
1:35 PM: Effect of Additives in Diluted HF Solutions on Removal of Metal Contaminants and Particles on Silicon Wafer  – Jin-Goo Park, Hanyang University

1:55 PM – 2:10 BREAK  — Location: Courtyard Terrace

Session 6: Post CMP Cleaning — Location: Amphitheatre 204

Session Chairs:Jin-Goo Park, Yannick Le Tiec

2:10 PM:  INVITED: Post CMP in-situ cleaning for 14/7nm transistor scaling: a crucial process for yield enhancement at advanced node device fabrication  – Mr. TaeHoon Lee, FEOL CMP Technical lead of Advanced Module Engineering Team, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
2:30 PM: High Performance Ceria Post-CMP Cleaning Formulations for STI Dielectric Substrates – Daniela White, Entegris
2:50 PM: Mechanistic and Electrochemical Aspects of Copper and Cobalt Post CMP Cleaners for 5-7 nm Nodes – Mike White, Entegris
3:10 PM: CMP Stack-Trek   – Viorel Balan, CEA-Leti
3:35 PM: Wrap Up/Additional Questions/Adjourn Organizers

3:45 PM: Day 2 End

Posters
  • Download Presentation Notes
  • Download zip file of SPCC Presentations
  • For questions about the SPCC technical program, please contact Joel Barnett at 512-424-1631 or joel.barnett@us.tel.com.

    SPCC 2017 Sponsors
    Levitronix logo Elemental Scientific logo
    Asahi-Logo-sm KMG Chemicals logo

    SPCC 2017 Media Partner is Global Water Intelligence

    MAY 31 – JUNE 1, Hilton Portland & Executive Tower, Portland, OR